Privacy Policy

Information
The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Freedom Property.com.au Pty Ltd, its related entities, subsidiaries, employees, Franchisees and their employees and real estate agents Contractors and the Agent/Broker that will assist you ("we", "us" or "the Group") and the website. This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Website Privacy
The www.freedomproperty.com.au website ("the website") is operated by Freedom Property.com.au Pty Ltd. Freedom Property.com.au Pty Ltd operates the web site on behalf of its related companies ("we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy).

The Privacy Policy set out below outlines the manner in which we manage personal information obtained through or displayed on the website or otherwise provided by property partners or visitors to the website. By using the website, or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the web site or any of our other websites (eg to list a property or advertise on the website) you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with, this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. Specific privacy terms contained in any documents made available by us should be read together with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Respecting information privacy
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information we collect that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information").

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which personal information will be dealt with.

There may be circumstances in which we need to transfer personal information outside Australia. If we do so, we strive to ensure that any organisation to which the information is transferred will be subject to binding privacy obligations.

Problems or Questions
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Data Protection Information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

What personal information do we collect and why?
In order to provide you with services, answer your enquiries, deal with your requests or improve the services we offer you, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:
a)      Information, such as your name, email and other contact details (including information that you provide by filling in forms on the website). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the website, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or applying for credit. We may also ask you for personal information if you report a problem with the website.
b)       If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
c)       We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
d)       Details of transactions you carry out through the website.
e)       Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.  If we do not collect this personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested.
f)        How do we use your personal information?
g)       We may use personal information in the following ways:
h)       To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
i)        To provide a better service to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the website by which you make enquiries of selected FreeAgents.
j)        To provide you with service information, products or services that you request from us.
k)       We may (1) use personal information held about you to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you and (2) share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services. If we do use your personal information in these ways, we will always give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.
l)        To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
m)      To notify you about changes to our service and remind you of your password and username.

Who do we disclose your information to?
We may disclose information held about you to the following types of organisations:
a)      Our Franchisees and their associates.
b)      Third party suppliers who we have engaged to provide you with goods or services on our behalf so that they can meet your request for those goods or services.
c)       Third party suppliers of goods and services so that they can contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services. If we do disclose your personal information for this purpose, we will always give you the opportunity to request that your information not is disclosed for this purpose in future.
d)      Relevant public authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where either:
e)      we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or
f)       we believe, in good faith, that the law requires disclosure.
g)      We also disclose real estate agent contact details (which may include a profile photo) in association with listings or advertisements on the website.
h)      Storage, Security and Processing
i)        We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to the web site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also use reasonable endeavours to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Data (including personal data) submitted by Freedom Property.com.au’s customers and visitors to the websites may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of Salesforce.com’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Japan, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. The purposes of transfer of data outside of Australia are the secure storage, back-up and retrieval of data.

Salesforce.com has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data. Freedom Property.com.au has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors and has implemented contractual arrangements intra-group and with its outsourced data processors in accordance with Privacy Act 1988. You give consent to the transfer of personal data on these terms and for the purposes described above.

Correction and access
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date any information which we hold about you. If at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you can contact us to have the information corrected.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

Cookies
Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are the industry standard and are used by most websites, including this website, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs and serve targeted advertising.

All pages on the website are coded with measurement software which is transparent to the user. The software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a "cookie" in the browser, which contains a unique string. This enables them to count the number of unique browsers to the website. This information is collected and aggregated, and in no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected with any personal information collected on our websites. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

Links to Other Sites
If we provide links to websites outside of the website, as well as to third-party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

How else do we collect personal information
We may collect personal information from you through our call centres, through our Agents or Property Managers, when interviewing you, through our financial brokers and from competitions and promotions to which you choose to respond.

The personal information we collect
We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for buying or selling a property, property management services, applying for home loans, insurance policies or for the provision of other services. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, email, occupation and financial information.

When we request your personal information, we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to assist us in:
  1. Conducting our business;
  2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of application forms;
  3. To communicate information about our products and services to you;
  4. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  5. To update a Group Representative and/or third-party referrer regarding the progress or success of any product sold to you, for example, to calculate a commission or fee; and/or Remarketing using cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (http://goo.gl/5BL8t).

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please either contact your Agent or our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out later in this policy.

Your access rights to the personal information we hold
At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you.

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and so we will update that information if it is required in any future dealings we may have with you.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or remove identifying information of your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Disclosure of your personal information to others
We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our Agents, Property Managers, our approved panel of lenders, service providers, property data service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. For example, if you provide us with personal information to find a suitable loan, we may collect personal information about you and disclose it to our approved panel of lenders or our Agents.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the personal information, such as:

  1. assisting you with the sale of a property;
  2. assisting a third party purchase your property;
  3. to assist you to locate a suitable property;
  4. whether you may qualify for a property, loan and/or insurance product;
  5. for administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing;
  6. to update a referrer with the general progress of a product sold to you (excluding any sensitive information); and/or
  7. for other services that we offer that you may require.


If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will only disclose to these third parties that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

We are a Contractor network and your personal information may be disclosed to FreedomProperty and its Agents within the Group to facilitate a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates or to enable us to properly conduct our business within the Group.

How we store your personal information
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all our Employee, Contractors and Agents (Representatives) to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to our Representatives whose job requires access to the information.
Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or remove the identity information.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

Open For Inspection Collection Notice
Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.

We store and use your personal information collected from you at the opens for inspections for security purposes on behalf of our clients.

We will also use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to this property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

You are also consenting for us to give your personal information to our preferred product suppliers, for example, home loan providers, for them to sell you products that we may receive a commission on.

You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003, Privacy Act 1988 and National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

If you require more information you can contact your agent with which you have dealings, or us via the website.

Thank you